Student Concours for the Week of April 17, 2017

Test

Every January through mid-May, the Phyllis Harriman Mason Gallery at the Art Students League hosts a series of exhibitions. Known as the student concours, these are week-long shows, consisting of work by three or four classes, that open Monday morning, continue through Saturday afternoon, and are replaced on Sundays with a whole new batch of work. A “red dot” is awarded to the work deemed best in each class, with “blue dots” serving to note other outstanding pieces. Exhibiting this week are students from the classes of  Bill Behnken, Sylvie Covey, Barney Hodes, Richard Pantell, and Michael Pellettieri

Gallery hours—
Monday through Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

printmaking concours 2017

Print by Ellen Nathan Singer

printmaking concours 2017

Print by Ellen Nathan Singer

Lithograph by Emiko Adams

Lithograph by Emiko Adams

printmaking concours 2017

Print by Eli Jacobs

Etching by Tokoha Matsuda

Etching by Tokoha Matsuda

Linocut by Cristina Gill White

Linocut by Cristina Gill White

Lithograph by Jennifer Vignone

Lithograph by Jennifer Vignone

Lithograph by Emiko Adams

Lithograph by Emiko Adams

Lithograph by Mark Pagano

Lithograph by Mark Pagano

Etching by Francisco Feliciano

Etching by Francisco Feliciano

Linocut by Catherine Muhly

Linocut by Catherine Muhly

Print by Kornbluth

Print by Kornbluth

Etching by Marina Korenfeld

Etching by Marina Korenfeld

Etching by Natsuko Matsumura

Etching by Natsuko Matsumura

Photolitho by Garima Dhawan

Photolitho by Garima Dhawan

Etching by Michiko Yoshida

Etching by Michiko Yoshida

printmaking concours 2017

Etching by Madge Huntington

Print by Natsuko Matsumura

Print by Natsuko Matsumura

Collograph by Stephanie Milner

Collograph by Stephanie Milner

Etching by Santiago Cohen

Etching by Santiago Cohen

Monotype by Charlene Tarbox

Monotype by Charlene Tarbox

Linocut by Veronique Godard

Linocut by Veronique Godard

Linocut by Jim Steere

Linocut by Jim Steere

Concours - 33

Print by Ophelia Webber

printmaking concours 2017

Lithograph by Amy Silberkeit

Polymer photo-etching with chine-collé

Polymer photo-etching with chine-collé

Etching by Marina Korenfeld

Etching by Marina Korenfeld

Etching and aquatint by Claudia Waters

Etching and aquatint by Claudia Waters

Linocut by Rachelle Hall

Linocut by Rachelle Hall

Stone lithograph by Carole Turbin

Stone lithograph by Carole Turbin

Linocut by Camila Ruiz

Linocut by Camila Ruiz

Stone lithograph by Fejzo Lalaj

Stone lithograph by Fejzo Lalaj

Stone lithograph by Jessie Taylor

Stone lithograph by Jessie Taylor

Etching, soft ground with chine-collé

Etching, soft ground with chine-collé by Anna Boratynska

Two-color stone lithographl by Brenda Berkman

Two-color stone lithographl by Brenda Berkman

Linocut by Kirk Van Tassel

Linocut by Kirk Van Tassel

Etching by Caroline Louise Ongpin

Etching by Caroline Louise Ongpin

Etching with chine-collé by Mark Pagano

Etching with chine-collé by Mark Pagano

Print by Theodore Reindel

Print by Theodore Reindel

Collagraph by Trisha Gupta

Collagraph by Trisha Gupta

Stone lithograph by Lillian Bayer

Stone lithograph by Lillian Bayer

Concours - 29

Etching by Steven Walker

Print by James Steere

Print by James Steere

Concours - 46

Two-color stone lithoraph by Brenda Berkman

Concours - 24

Lithograph by Atsuko Kawai

Concours - 25

Etching by Bernard Zalon

Sculpture by Yamileth Hurysar

Sculpture by Yamileth Hurysar

Sculpture by Yamileth Huryasar

Sculpture by Yamileth Huryasar

IMG_20170420_183300_1
Sculpture by Joselyn Marquinez

Sculpture by Joselyn Marquinez

Sculpture by Artem Maloratsky

Sculpture by Artem Maloratsky

Concours - 51

Sculpture by Marciano Amaral

Sculpture by Ramon Sierra

Sculpture by Ramon Sierra

Keywords: ,

Related posts