Student Concours for the Week of April 30, 2018

Test

Every January through mid-May, the Phyllis Harriman Mason Gallery at the Art Students League hosts a series of exhibitions. Known as the student concours, these are week-long shows, consisting of work by three or four classes, that open Monday morning, continue through Saturday afternoon, and are replaced on Sundays with a whole new batch of work. A “red dot” is awarded to the work deemed best in each class, with “blue dots” serving to note other outstanding pieces. Exhibiting this week are students from the welding class and the classes of Leonid Gervits, Gregg Kreutz, and Wendy Shalen.

Phyllis Harriman Mason Gallery
Monday through Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Sculpture by Valerie Brochard

Sculpture by Valerie Brochard

Sculpture (detail) by Carlos Sierra

Sculpture (detail) by Carlos Sierra

Sculpture by Peggy Silverstein

Sculpture by Peggy Silverstein

Sculpture by David Fitterman

Sculpture by David Fitterman

Sculpture by Miriam Ancis

Sculpture by Miriam Ancis

art students league welding

Sculpture by Miles Kucker

art students league welding

Sculpture by Mark Araujo

Painting by Vladimir Bydin

Painting by Vladimir Bydin

art students league welding

Sculpture by Akihiro Yazawa

art students league welding

Sculpture by Humberto Perez

art students league welding

Sculpture by Fortuna Szpiro

Painting by Vladimir Bydin

Painting by Vladimir Bydin

Painting by Yongxi Chen

Painting by Yongxi Chen

Sculpture by Marsha Powell

Sculpture by Marsha Powell

Painting by Vladimir Bydin

Painting by Vladimir Bydin

Painting by Yongxi Chen

Painting by Yongxi Chen

Painting by Tiffany Chin

Painting by Tiffany Chin

Painting by Satoko Takahashi

Painting by Satoko Takahashi

Painting by Satoko Takahashi

Painting by Satoko Takahashi

Painting by Pamela Jennings

Painting by Pamela Jennings

Painting by Naoaki Funayama

Painting by Naoaki Funayama

Painting by Armando Acevedo

Painting by Armando Acevedo

Painting by Anya Andreeva

Painting by Anya Andreeva

Painting by Mary Poerner

Painting by Mary Poerner

Painting by Marianne Byone

Painting by Marianne Byone

DSC04867

Painting by Daniel Tucker

Painting by Kostiansyn Rudnichenko

Painting by Kostiansyn Rudnichenko

Painting by Joyce Faucette Farmer

Painting by Joyce Faucette Farmer

Painting by Scott Rutter

Painting by Scott Rutter

Painting by Jacob Metric

Painting by Jacob Metric

Painting by Elizabeth Wang

Painting by Elizabeth Wang

Painting by Elizabeth Wang

Painting by Elizabeth Wang

Drawing by Neil Schneck

Drawing by Neil Schneck

Pastel by Ariell Haimes

Pastel by Ariell Haimes

DSC04914
Drawing by Molly Garone

Drawing by Molly Garone

Watercolor by Olivia Schaffer

Watercolor by Olivia Schaffer

Drawing by Kate Weber

Drawing by Kate Weber

Drawing by Gabrielle Broome

Drawing by Gabrielle Broome

Drawing by Johnathan Carrera

Drawing by Johnathan Carrera

Drawing by Christine Pak

Drawing by Christine Pak

DSC04917
DSC04922
DSC04910

Related posts