Student Concours for the Week of March 19, 2018

Test

Every January through mid-May, the Phyllis Harriman Mason Gallery at the Art Students League hosts a series of exhibitions. Known as the student concours, these are week-long shows, consisting of work by three or four classes, that open Monday morning, continue through Saturday afternoon, and are replaced on Sundays with a whole new batch of work. A “red dot” is awarded to the work deemed best in each class, with “blue dots” serving to note other outstanding pieces. Exhibiting this week are students from the classes of Frederick Brosen, Paul Ching-Bor, Frederick Wong, and Yasumitsu Morito.

Gallery hours—
Monday through Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Hannah Byers

Watercolor by Hannah Byers

Mitsu Haraguchi

Watercolor by Mitsu Haraguchi

Jeong-Mi Youn

Watercolor by Jeong-Mi Youn

Hemavathi Umamaheswar

Watercolor by Hemavathi Umamaheswar

Susan Weintraub

Watercolor by Susan Weintraub

Reiko Tsuburaya

Watercolor by Reiko Tsuburaya

Diane Waller

Watercolor by Diane Waller

Jeongmi Youn

Watercolor by Jeongmi Youn

Lorin Cole

Watercolor by Lorin Cole

Helen Stutz

Watercolor by Helen Stutz

Donna Haley

Watercolor by Donna Haley

Yuko Takei

Watercolor by Yuko Takei

art students league ceramics

Sculpture by Faycal Bouguir

art students league ceramics

Sculpture by Tina B.

art students league ceramics

Sculpture by Luisa Gutierrez

art students league ceramics

Sculpture by Carlos Sierra

art students league ceramics

Sculpture by Paul Mindell

art students league ceramics

Sculpture by Yocheved Cohen

art students league ceramics

Sculpture by Dolores de Armas

art students league ceramics

Sculpture by Anita Pearl

art students league ceramics

Sculpture by Susana Tavel

art students league ceramics

Sculpture by Natalia Koren Kropf

art students league ceramics

Sculpture by Rose Tang

art students league ceramics

Sculpture by Robert Sunderwirth

art students league ceramics

Sculpture by Maddy Morales

art students league ceramics

Sculpture by Rosa Rivera

Joan Diana Cosellin

Watercolor by Joan Diana Cosellin

Francine Del Re

Watercolor by Francine Del Re

Susan Gordon

Watercolor by Susan Gordon

Arline Mann

Watercolor by Arline Mann

Michele Kraus

Watercolor by Michele Kraus

Sheryl Ruth Kolitsopoulos

Watercolor by Sheryl Ruth Kolitsopoulos

Francine Del Re

Watercolor by Francine Del Re

Kathleen Silva

Watercolor by Kathleen Silva

Samikslia Adukia

Watercolor by Samikslia Adukia

Jayada Siricharuwong

Watercolor by Jayada Siricharuwong

Leah Kasztl

Watercolor by Leah Kasztl

Maura Bluestone

Watercolor by Maura Bluestone

Ivy Greenman

Watercolor by Ivy Greenman

Nancy Hadley-Jaffe

Watercolor by Nancy Hadley-Jaffe

Prasanna Velagala

Watercolor by Prasanna Velagala

Susan Gordon

Watercolor by Susan Gordon

Molly Honigsfeld

Watercolor by Molly Honigsfeld

Kenny M. Young

Watercolor by Kenny M. Young

Kathleen Rossi

Watercolor by Kathleen Rossi

Didier Malaquin

Watercolor by Didier Malaquin

DSC03526

Watercolor by Frederick Wong student

Inna Tkachenk

Watercolor by Inna Tkachenk

Tom Harvey

Watercolor by Tom Harvey

William Margulis

Watercolor by William Margulis

Esther Oriol

Watercolor by Esther Oriol

Aki Kano

Watercolor by Aki Kano

Phil Padwe

Watercolor by Phil Padwe

Susan Weintraub

Watercolor by Susan Weintraub

Susan Weintraub

Watercolor by Susan Weintraub

Jacqueline de Weever

Watercolor by Jacqueline de Weever

Sunny Luan

Watercolor by Sunny Luan

Steve Miles

Watercolor by Steve Miles

Tomoko Sawada

Watercolor by Tomoko Sawada

Sidney Parker

Watercolor by Sidney Parker

Sidney Parker

Watercolor by Sidney Parker

Wenyang Shi

Watercolor by Wenyang Shi

Sidney Parker

Watercolor by Sidney Parker

Jayada Siricharuwong

Watercolor by Jayada Siricharuwong

Kristine Kintanar

Watercolor by Kristine Kintanar

Anthony Viola

Watercolor by Anthony Viola

Kathy Kumar

Watercolor by Kathy Kumar

Dorothy Frost

Watercolor by Dorothy Frost

Jun Szabo

Watercolor by Jun Szabo

Diana Lord

Watercolor by Diana Lord

Lisa Stark Donovan

Watercolor by Lisa Stark Donovan

Rendy Kowal

Watercolor by Rendy Kowal

Hannah Byer

Watercolor by Hannah Byer

Sunny Luan

Watercolor by Louise Kaminow

Maciej Buko

Watercolor by Louise Kaminow

Yuki Okamoto

Watercolor by Louise Kaminow

Carol Montgomery

Watercolor by Louise Kaminow

Maria Teresa Gil

Watercolor by Louise Kaminow

Rachel Cohen-Lunning

Watercolor by Louise Kaminow

Maria Teresa Gil

Watercolor by Louise Kaminow

Jie Li

Watercolor by Louise Kaminow

Louise Kaminow

Watercolor by Louise Kaminow

Jacqueline de Weever

Watercolor by Jacqueline de Weever

Keywords: ,

Related posts