LINEA

Student Concours for the Week of May 15, 2017

by LINEA STAFF | May 16, 2017

Test

Every January through mid-May, the Phyllis Harriman Mason Gallery at the Art Students League hosts a series of exhibitions. Known as the student concours, these are week-long shows, consisting of work by three or four classes, that open Monday morning, continue through Saturday afternoon, and are replaced on Sundays with a whole new batch of work. A “red dot” is awarded to the work deemed best in each class, with “blue dots” serving to note other outstanding pieces. Exhibiting this week are students from the classes of Terence Coyle[1], Peter Golfinopoulos & Donna Mitchell[2], Frank Porcu[3], Christopher Raccioppi & Paul Oestreicher[4], Jonathan Shahn[5], and Sharon Sprung[6].

Gallery hours—
Monday through Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Painting by Elena Osipova[7]

Painting by Elena Osipova

Painting by Noah Jordan[8]

Painting by Noah Jordan

Painting by Thaddeus Gosciewski[9]

Painting by Thaddeus Gosciewski

Painting by Marlene Bloom[10]

Painting by Marlene Bloom

Painting by Eva Shaye[11]

Painting by Eva Shaye

Painting by Emily Berleth[12]

Painting by Emily Berleth

Painting by Marina Zanina[13]

Painting by Marina Zanina

Painting by Lynn Staley[14]

Painting by Lynn Staley

Painting by Henry Roux[15]

Painting by Henry Roux

Painting by James Quinlan[16]

Painting by James Quinlan

Painting by Lynn Staley[17]

Painting by Lynn Staley

Painting by Katie Karram[18]

Painting by Katie Karram

student concours - 22[19]

Sculpture by a student of Christopher Raccioppi & Paul Oestreicher

student concours - 23[20]

Sculpture by a student of Christopher Raccioppi & Paul Oestreicher

student concours - 25[21]

Sculpture by a student of Christopher Raccioppi & Paul Oestreicher

Students of Frank Porcu[22]

Students of Christopher Raccioppi & Paul Oestreicher

Drawing by Randy Faerber[23]

Drawing by Randy Faerber

student concours - 26[24]

Drawing by student of Frank Porcu

student concours - 27[25]

A student of Peter Golfinopoulos & Donna Mitchell

student concours - 28[26]

A student of Peter Golfinopoulos & Donna Mitchell

student concours - 29[27]

A student of Peter Golfinopoulos & Donna Mitchell

student concours - 31[28]

A student of Peter Golfinopoulos & Donna Mitchell

student concours - 30[29]

A student of Peter Golfinopoulos & Donna Mitchell

student concours - 8[30]

Sculpture by student of Jonathan Shahn

student concours - 34[31]

Sculpture by student of Jonathan Shahn

student concours - 33[32]

Sculpture by student of Jonathan Shahn

student concours - 32[33]

Sculpture by student of Jonathan Shahn

Painting by Gail Postal[34]

Painting by Gail Postal

Painting by Ingrid Songster[35]

Painting by Ingrid Songster

Painting by Richard Ahntholz[36]

Painting by Richard Ahntholz

Painting by Richard Keegan[37]

Painting by Richard Keegan

Painting by Agneta Angel[38]

Painting by Agneta Angel

Painting by Michael Davis[39]

Painting by Michael Davis

Painting by Joe Stouter[40]

Painting by Joe Stouter

Painting by Eva Seltzer[41]

Painting by Eva Seltzer

Painting by Elena Osipova thumbnailPainting by Noah Jordan thumbnailPainting by Thaddeus Gosciewski thumbnailPainting by Marlene Bloom thumbnail
Painting by Eva Shaye thumbnailPainting by Emily Berleth thumbnailPainting by Marina Zanina thumbnailPainting by Lynn Staley thumbnail
Painting by Henry Roux thumbnailPainting by James Quinlan thumbnailPainting by Lynn Staley thumbnailPainting by Katie Karram thumbnail
student concours - 22 thumbnailstudent concours - 23 thumbnailstudent concours - 25 thumbnailStudents of Frank Porcu thumbnail
Drawing by Randy Faerber thumbnailstudent concours - 26 thumbnailstudent concours - 27 thumbnailstudent concours - 28 thumbnail
student concours - 29 thumbnailstudent concours - 31 thumbnailstudent concours - 30 thumbnailstudent concours - 8 thumbnail
student concours - 34 thumbnailstudent concours - 33 thumbnailstudent concours - 32 thumbnailPainting by Gail Postal thumbnail
Painting by Ingrid Songster thumbnailPainting by Richard Ahntholz thumbnailPainting by Richard Keegan thumbnailPainting by Agneta Angel thumbnail
Painting by Michael Davis thumbnailPainting by Joe Stouter thumbnailPainting by Eva Seltzer thumbnail
Endnotes:
  1. Terence Coyle: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/instructor/terence-coyle/
  2. Peter Golfinopoulos & Donna Mitchell: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/instructor/peter-golfinopoulos-and-donna-mitchell/
  3. Frank Porcu: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/class/anatomical-drawing/
  4. Christopher Raccioppi & Paul Oestreicher: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/instructor/chris-raccioppi/
  5. Jonathan Shahn: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/instructor/jonathan-shahn/
  6. Sharon Sprung: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/instructor/sharon-sprung/
  7. [Image]:
  8. [Image]:
  9. [Image]:
  10. [Image]:
  11. [Image]:
  12. [Image]:
  13. [Image]:
  14. [Image]:
  15. [Image]:
  16. [Image]:
  17. [Image]:
  18. [Image]:
  19. [Image]:
  20. [Image]:
  21. [Image]:
  22. [Image]:
  23. [Image]:
  24. [Image]:
  25. [Image]:
  26. [Image]:
  27. [Image]:
  28. [Image]:
  29. [Image]:
  30. [Image]:
  31. [Image]:
  32. [Image]:
  33. [Image]:
  34. [Image]:
  35. [Image]:
  36. [Image]:
  37. [Image]:
  38. [Image]:
  39. [Image]:
  40. [Image]:
  41. [Image]:
  42. 1:
  43. 2:
  44. 3:
  45. 4:
  46. 5:
  47. 6:
  48. 7:
  49. 8:
  50. 9: