Student Concours for the Week of May 7, 2018

Test

Every January through mid-May, the Phyllis Harriman Mason Gallery at the Art Students League hosts a series of exhibitions. Known as the student concours, these are week-long shows, consisting of work by three or four classes, that open Monday morning, continue through Saturday afternoon, and are replaced on Sundays with a whole new batch of work. A “red dot” is awarded to the work deemed best in each class, with “blue dots” serving to note other outstanding pieces. Exhibiting this week are students from the classes of Oscar Garcia, Dan Gheno, Karen O’Neil, Joseph Peller, and Dan Thompson.

Phyllis Harriman Mason Gallery
Monday through Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Painting by Marian Harris

Painting by Marian Harris

Painting by Jacqueline Rabbiner

Painting by Jacqueline Rabbiner

Painting by Beth Alberty

Painting by Beth Alberty

Painting by Jeongmi Youn

Painting by Jeongmi Youn

Painting by Esperanza Bonilla

Painting by Esperanza Bonilla

Painting by Elena Osipova

Painting by Elena Osipova

Painting by Theodore Leung

Painting by Theodore Leung

Painting by Theodore Leung

Painting by Theodore Leung

Painting by Daniel Colon

Painting by Daniel Colon

Painting by Elena Osipova

Painting by Elena Osipova

Pastel by Raynor Mitchell Warner

Pastel by Raynor Mitchell Warner

Painting by Frank Visco

Painting by Frank Visco

Painting by Jacqueline Marcus

Painting by Jacqueline Marcus

Painting by Daniel Colon

Painting by Daniel Colon

Painting by Chingya Hu

Painting by Chingya Hu

Painting by Cecilia Mongrut

Painting by Cecilia Mongrut

Painting by Myung-Ja Chun

Painting by Myung-Ja Chun

Drawing by Shahbudin Mohd

Drawing by Shahbudin Mohd

Drawing by Sam Handler

Drawing by Sam Handler

DSC05130

Drawing by Chingya Hu

Drawing by Sam Handler

Drawing by Sam Handler

Drawing by Liang Lin

Drawing by Liang Lin

Painting by Myung-Ja Chun

Painting by Myung-Ja Chun

Sculptures by Stanley Sheran

Sculptures by Stanley Sheran

Sculpture by Tony Piscitello

Sculpture by Tony Piscitello

Sculpture by Sonia Stark

Sculpture by Sonia Stark

Sculpture by Mary Ann Moy

Sculpture by Mary Ann Moy

Sculpture by Gaelle Hintzy-Marcel

Sculpture by Gaelle Hintzy-Marcel

Sculpture by Freddy Borges

Sculpture by Freddy Borges

Sculpture by Ellen Miller

Sculpture by Ellen Miller

Sculpture by Damon Hamm

Sculpture by Damon Hamm

Relief by David Kraus

Relief by David Kraus

Painting by Takako Yoneyama

Painting by Takako Yoneyama

student concour dan gheno

Painting by Robin Smith

Painting by Emily Berleth

Painting by Emily Berleth

Painting by Ellen Morozowski

Painting by Ellen Morozowski

Painting by Robert Esmay

Painting by Robert Esmay

student concour dan gheno

Painting by Marlies Najaka

Painting by Jonathan Andrews

Painting by Jonathan Andrews

student concour dan gheno

Painting by Rick Perez

Painting by Emiko Adams

Painting by Emiko Adams

student concour dan gheno

Painting by Marsha Pickett

Painting by Keiko Nakamori

Painting by Keiko Nakamori

student concour dan gheno

Painting by Paula Gregoriades

Related posts